Student Life
Athletics

Championships and Awards

List of 4 items.

  • CIF Team Champions and Finalists

    YearTeamResult
    1987Varsity FootballRunner-Up 
    1989Varsity FootballChampionship 
    1990Boys Varsity BasketballRunner-Up 
    1991Girls Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up 
    1993Girls Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up 
    1999Girls Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2000Girls Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2000Boys Varsity SoccerRunner-Up 
    2001Girls Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2001Boys Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2002Girls Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2002Girls Varsity TennisChampionship 
    2003Boys Varsity SoccerChampionship 
    2003  Boys Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up
    2004Boys Varsity GolfChampionship 
    2004Girls Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up 
    2005Girls Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up 
    2005Boys Varsity GolfRunner-Up 
    2006Girls Varsity SoccerChampionship 
    2006Boys Varsity GolfChampionship 
    2006Varsity FootballChampionship 
    2007Varsity FootballChampionship 
    2007Girls Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up 
    2008Varsity FootballChampionship 
    2008Girls Varsity LacrosseChampionship*
    2008Girls Varsity TennisChampionship 
    2009Boys Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up 
    2009Girls Varsity TennisChampionship 
    2009Cross CountryRunner-Up 
    2009Varsity FootballChampionship 
    2010Boys Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2010Boys Cross CountryChampionship 
    2010Girls Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2010Girls Varsity TennisChampionship 
    2011Girls Varsity SoccerChampionship 
    2011Girls Varsity TennisChampionship 
    2011Boys Cross CountryChampionship 
    2011Girls Varsity VolleyballRunner-Up 
    2012Girls Varsity SoccerChampionship 
    2012Girls Varsity VolleyballChampionship 
    2012Boys Cross CountryChampionship 
    2013Boys Varsity LacrosseChampionship*
    2013Varsity FootballRunner-Up
    2014Boys Varsity SoccerRunner-Up
    2014Girls Varsity SoccerChampionship
    2014 Girls Varsity Volleyball Runner-Up
    2014 Varsity FootballChampionship
    2015Boys Varsity LacrosseChampionship*
    2015Boys Varsity Volleyball Runner-Up
     
    * Denotes U.S. Lacrosse Southern Section Championship
  • State Team Champions and Finalists

    YearTeamPlace
    1996Boys Cross CountryChampions
    1998Cross Country(5th)
    1999Girls Varsity Volleyball(2nd)
    2000Cross Country(Girls 6th)
    2002Cross Country(Boys 8th)
    2003Cross Country(Boys 9th)
    2005Boys Varsity LacrosseChampions*
    2005Cross Country(Girls 8th)
    2007Cross Country(Girls 9th)
    2008Varsity FootballChampions
    2010Boys Cross CountryChampions
    2011Boys Cross CountryChampions
    2014Boys Varsity SoccerChampions
    2014 Varsity FootballRunner-Up
     
    * Denotes State Club Lacrosse Championship
  • Individual CIF and State Champions

    YearEvent - AthleteState
    1990500 Freestyle (Boys Swimming)
    John Blaney
    1996Boys Cross Country
    Ryan Downey
    *
    2001300 Hurdles (Girls Track & Field)
    Jocelyn Parkinson
    2001Pole Vault (Boys Track & Field)
    Chris Ostoich
    2002300 Hurdles (Girls Track & Field)
    Jocelyn Parkinson
    2002Pole Vault (Boys Track & Field)
    Chris Ostoich
    2004200 Individual Medley (Boys Swimming)
    Paul Zaich
    2004100 Breast Stroke (Girls Swimming)
    Sylvia Zaich
    2005100 Breast Stroke (Boys Swimming)
    Paul Zaich
    2005Pole Vault (Boys Track & Field)
    Johnny Quinn
    2005300 Hurdles (Boys Track & Field)
    Randy Rense
    2006Pole Vault (Boys Track & Field)
     Johnny Quinn
    2006Girls Golf - Piper Miller
    2006100 Breast Stroke (Girls Swimming)
    Oriana Poindexter
    2006500 Freestyle (Girls Swimming)
    Oriana Poindexter
    2007100 Breast Stroke (Girls Swimming)
    Oriana Poindexter
    2007500 Freestyle (Girls Swimming)
    Oriana Poindexter
    2007Medley Relay (Girls Swimming)
    Hannah Ng, Oriana Poindexter, Sylvia Zaich,
    Cristina Poindexter
    20091 and 3 Meter Diving - Jessica Warren
    20101600 M (Boys Track & Field)
    Billy Gaudreau
    2010Triple Jump (Girls Track & Field)
    Chelsie Churchill
    2010Boys Cross Country
    Billy Gaudreau
    *
    20113200 M (Boys Track & Field)
    Billy Gaudreau
    2011Boys Cross Country
    Billy Gaudreau
    *
    2014Discus (Girls Track & Field)
    Lara Ohanesian
     
  • League Championships

    SportYears
    Boys Cross Country85, 86, 97, 02, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16
    Girls Cross Country97, 98, 99, 00, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 16
    Football86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
    Girls Golf04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 11, 12
    Girls Tennis02, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 14
    Girls Volleyball86, 87, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 15
    Boys Basketball87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 11, 14, 15
    Girls Basketball93, 94, 96, 03, 04, 08, 09,10
    Boys Soccer98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 08, 09, 11, 12, 13, 14
    Girls Soccer98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13
    Baseball88, 89, 91, 93, 94, 97, 01
    Softball87, 89, 91, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98
    Boys Golf02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 10, 11, 12, 14
    Boys Lacrosse06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13
    Girls Lacrosse07, 08, 09
    Girls Swimming06, 07
    Boys Tennis02, 06, 07
    Boys Track and Field98, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 10, 11, 12, 16
    Girls Track and Field98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12
    Boys Volleyball92, 93, 95, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15

The John Balak Award

The John Balak Award was first awarded in 1994 in commemoration of one of the most valued members of the St. Margaret's community. An ardent supporter of the athletic programs, John Balak's friendly smile and encouraging word will forever be etched in the minds of the athletes who were fortunate enough to know him. The recipient of this award is the person that the coaches of St. Margaret's feel best emulates the life and perspective of this fine man.
 
The John Balak Award winner is unselfish, dedicated to their sport and school, and models a work ethic that every coach desires from his athletes.
 
The student is an athlete that demonstrates respect for his/her teammates, coaches, and the opposing team. The individual is fiercely competitive but makes the distinction between hatred and competition.
 
The most important trait the John Balak Award winner emulates is integrity. You can count on this person to give it their best, to take responsibility for their performance, and to praise their teammates for a win.

Athlete of the Year

The following is a framework of criteria used by the coaching staff in determining the Athlete of the Year recipient:
 
  • Ability
  • Work Ethic
  • Attitude
  • Sportsmanship
  • Contribution
  • Versatility
  • Leadership
  • Production
  • School Spirit
Male Athlete
of the Year
Female Athlete
of the Year
Male John Balak
 Award
Female John Balak
 Award
Mark Flather Jennifer
Bourguignon
1987
Mark Flather Katie Ruh 1988
Varney
Fahnbulleh
Rachelle Lyons 1989
Dann
Campaigne
Hilary Albers 1990
Ryan
Westendorf
Colette
McLaughlin
1991
Colette
McLaughlin
Ravi
Mruthyunjaya
1992
Jay Cecil Christina
Hallenbeck
1993
Lupe Rodriguez Monica Girard 1994 Michio Obrero Jean Freaman
Bobby Masters Stefanie Canright 1995 David Tomlinson Erin Newman
Rob Miltner Jean Freeman /
Shay Trette
1996 Matt Kanan Christy West
Ryan Downey Amber Arnold 1997 Josh Del Pino Christy West
Jimmy Freeman Kristin
Gottwald
1998 James Munro Anna McLeish
Alex Perin Natalie
Comerford
1999 Trevor Connon Lindsay Stump
Erik Hallenbeck Monique
Kettler
2000 Rhett Swanson Jenny Busch
Erik Hallenbeck Monique
Kettler
2001 Omar Shaban Liz DeLorme
Aaron Courdy Shannon
Holato
2002 Chris Ostoich Rachael Stoddard
Jeff Schafer Mara Balak 2003 Drew Moreland Mara Balak
Hutch Parker Sara
Kettler
2004 Nicolas Benedetto Amanda Gittelman
Evan Guerrero Jessica
Demorest
2005 Matt Furman Annie Wilson
Scott Edgcomb Lauren
Dunlop
2006 Andy Morrison /
Johnny Quinn
Adrienne Baker
Michael Duenes/
Corey Fava
Piper
Miller
2007 Mark Adams /
Tyler Demorest
Hannah Ng
Hunter Steffien Sarah
Grayden
2008 Daniel Morrison Mary-Rachel Walsh
David
Mothander
Mary-Rachel
Walsh
2009 Josiah Edwards /
Colfax Selby
Natasha Pavlovich
Johnny Murayama Hayley Miller 2010 Jacob Graham Ashley Bean
Billy Gaudreau Sarrah
Paddon
2011 Davis Edwards Michelle Lancaster
Billy Gaudreau Jenny
Tedori
2012 Matt Miyamoto Bella Carracino
Alex Waller Ashley Torok 2013 Harrison White Julianna Coleman
Josh Davis Julianna Coleman 2014 Jameson Edwards Tessa Hurr
Fernando Delgado Angelika Robertson 2015  Cedric Cole Marissa Young
Auston Locke McKinley McQuaide 2016  Samuel Harnisch Sarah Gencarella
Ryan Cragun Julia Martin 2017  Charlie Smith Cameron Manor
An independent preschool through grade 12 college-preparatory day school in Orange County.
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School
31641 La Novia Avenue
San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675
949.661.0108